Privacy statement Thalento® NV

The protection of privacy and personal data is very important to Thalento® NV. With this privacy policy Thalento® NV wants to inform you about the processing of your personal data. Thalento® NV shall process the personal data with respect for your privacy and in compliance with the applicable privacy legislation.

Thalento® NV reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any moment. To stay up to date, we recommend to frequently consult this privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last updated on: 19/12/2018.

 


1. DEFINITIONS

Processing of personal data: Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly.

A processor: A processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

A controller: A controller is natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.


2. TO WHOM DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY?

This privacy policy applies to all direct customers, visitors, suppliers, job applicants and all other persons who are not an employee of Thalento® NV and from whom Thalento® NV processes personal data as controller.


3. CONTACT DETAILS THALENTO® NV

Thalento® NV  (Hereinafter “Thalento®”)
Corda Campus – Corda 6
Kempische steenweg 293/35
3500 Hasselt, Belgium
Company number: 0830.586.452
Contact: info@thalento.com


4. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING?

Thalento® is considered the data controller if the purposes for which, and the means by which personal data is processed is determined by Thalento.

Only when Thalento® acts as data controller, art 5 up to and including art 10 of this privacy statement are applicable.

If you, as data subject, want to exercise your rights you should always address the data controller (responsible for the processing).


5. WHICH PERSONAL DATA IS BEING PROCESSED BY THALENTO®?

… based on the execution of an agreement in which you are a party involved, or to take measures at your request before the conclusion of an agreement.

·         When filling out the contact form on the website.

If you want more information about the services of Thalento®, it is possible to contact Thalento via a form on the website. Here, personal identification data is processed in order to provide you with a correct answer.

·         When processing an order.

If you purchase products or services from Thalento®, personal identification data, identification data, other than the National Register number, will be processed in function of the correct handling of the order.

•         If you apply for a job at Thalento®.

Thalento® regularly seeks new enthusiastic and motivated employees to strengthen our team. Personal details such as identification data, competences and curriculum vitae are processed during the application procedure.

… based on your permission.

When processing personal data based on your consent, you always have the right to withdraw your consent. See 10. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS AND HOW CAN I EXERCISE THEM?

·         Use of targeted visual material on social media and the website.

When publishing specific images on social media and the website of Thalento®, your permission will always be requested. With targeted visual material we mean images where the person is clearly identified (close-up, image focused on a specific person, posed photo...). 

·         Your CV is stored in the recruitment reserve.

Possibly, Thalento® wishes to keep a resume of a non-retained candidate for the construction of a recruitment reserve.

… based on the legitimate interest of Thalento®.

·         When visiting the Thalento® site, an employee of Thalento® will be informed of your arrival.

When entering the buildings of Thalento®, every visitor/guest will be asked to sign in via an online tool at the entrance with the aim of notifying the correct employee within Thalento® who can therefore meet the visitor. Personal identification data is processed here.

·         Keep an attendance list when entering the site of Thalento®.

When entering the buildings of Thalento®, every visitor/guest will be asked to sign in and out in a “presence register” with the aim of having an overview of all persons present in the function of safety. Personal identification data is processed here.

·         Use of atmospheric images on social media and the website.

Thalento® regularly places atmospheric images on social media and the website of Thalento®. Atmospheric images are images that do not have the intention to clearly show one or a few specific people but are intended to outline a general image of the atmosphere.

·         Sending direct marketing.

Thalento®sends direct marketing and processes personal identification data. Thalento® respects related regulations, whereby only direct marketing is sent if there is a customer relationship, with regard to the same products or services that Thalento® itself delivers, and where the person concerned has had the opportunity to gather the information. In addition, the possibility to unsubscribe will be given in every mail.


6. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We do not share your personal data with third parties, unless (i) we have received your prior consent, (ii) we are obliged to do so in the context of a regulation or legal procedure, or (iii) we are requested to do so by legislative or judicial authorities.

We do rely on certain subcontractors and this in order to outsource some of our services to them. These subcontractors are not considered third parties. We ensure that these subcontractors take the necessary technical and organisational measures to process your personal data legally and lawfully and also under no circumstances make it known to third parties.


7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Thalento® recognises that the security of personal data is part of data protection. Therefore, Thalento® takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised processing or unauthorised access in order to prevent misuse.

With each transfer of personal data to a processor outside the European Economic Area (EEA), Thalento® always complies with the terms of this privacy statement and Thalento® follows applicable data protection laws and regulations to ensure adequate safeguards.


8. STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Thalento® will only keep your personal information for the minimum period necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this privacy statement. Unless required to resolve disputes or if a longer storage period is required by law. Non-personal information can be kept without time restriction for statistical purposes.


9. COOKIES

Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer to collect standard internet logging information and behavioural information. This information is used to keep track of the visitor behaviour of the website and to compile statistical reports about the website.

More information about our cookie policy can be found on www.thalento.com/en/thalento-cookie-policy.


10. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS AND HOW CAN I EXERCISE THEM?

HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to privacy@thalento.com. To prevent any unauthorised disclosure of your personal information, Thalento® may request more information to verify your identity.

Thalento® has one month to answer your request. This period starts when Thalento® has received your request and has all the information required to fulfill your request.

Thalento® will provide the requested information free of charge.

If requests are unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, Thalento® may charge a reasonable fee or Thalento® may refuse the request.

If for any reason you assume that Thalento® did not handle your request correctly, you can contact Thalento® again and we will look for a solution together.

For the sake of completeness, we inform you that if Thalento® does not respond to your request, it refuses or if our response does not meet your expectations, you always have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (formerly known as the Privacy Commission),Rue de la Loi 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, or via their e-mail address: contact@apd-gba.be.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

  • The right of access: You can ask us which personal data we process from you, for what we process it, which categories of personal data we process, with which categories of third parties we share your personal data, the origin of the processed data and - when applicable - which logic we use when processing personal data automatically.

  • The right to rectification: If information is not correct, you can ask us to correct it.

  • The right to delete your data: If data is not processed lawfully or if your data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, you can ask us to delete your data.

  • The right to limit processing: By restricting the processing of your personal data, your personal data can still be kept but its use will be limited. When you have requested a processing restriction, we may only store your data. This means that no other transactions can happen with your data.

  • The right to object: You have the right to object to the fact that your data is processed if that processing is based on a general interest or the legitimate interest of the person who processes your data. Moreover, you can also exercise this right of objection if your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes. This right of appeal also applies to profiling that forms the basis for processing for direct marketing purposes.

  • The right to withdraw consent: If the processing of your personal data is based on the basis permission, you have the right to withdraw this permission at any time.

  • The right to transfer data: You have the right to obtain your personal data in a standard, structured and machine-readable form and also the right to transfer this personal data to another controller within the processing, based on the data, legal grounds permission or contractual relationship.